CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113: R02605

Ms. Ruth Texeira
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, ME 97229

RE: The tariff classification of backpack frames from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Texeira:

In your letter dated September 22, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of backpack frames (item numbers OU2157, OU2158, OU2159, and OU2160). The frames are made of two aluminum alloy tubes held in place by several components. They include a padded nylon hip belt and shoulder harness. After importation, they will be attached to separately imported backpacks in the United States and sold as one unit.

The applicable subheading for the frames will be 7616.99.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, luggage frames. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division